Privacy Policy

Introduction
The Saskatchewan Common Ground Alliance (“SCGA”) are committed to respecting your online privacy, and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally
identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us.

SCGA has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit the SCGA web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY MAY BE AMENDED BY US AT ANY TIME OR FROM TIME TO TIME, WITHOUT SPECIFIC NOTICE TO YOU. THE LATEST ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THIS WEBSITE (AND APPROPRIATELY DATE-STAMPED), AND YOU SHOULD REVIEW ANY AMENDED ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY PRIOR TO RE-USING THIS WEBSITE. WHETHER OR NOT YOU REVIEW THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY, IN ITS INITIAL OR ANY AMENDED VERSION, YOU WILL BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS.

Our Use of Your Personal Information.
If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, the SCGA may use that Personal Information as follows:
a) to identify you;
b) to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you;
c) to otherwise know you, so that SCGA can better understand your needs
d) to protect you and the SCGA against error and fraud; and
e) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information.
If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, the SCGA may disclose that Personal Information as follows:
a) to a third party who requires such information in order to assist the SCGA in its general administration and/or operations; or
b) to a third party where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Retention and Security Safeguards.
If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, we will:
a) retain that Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was provided; and
b) protect that Information through the use of security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of that Information.

Consent.
If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, you hereby consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of that Information for the purposes described in this Online Privacy Policy.

Applicable Law.
Given that SCGA’s corporate offices are located in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, this Online Privacy Policy will be governed by the privacy and personal information protection laws applicable in Saskatchewan from time to time. As of the effective date of this Online Privacy Policy, that law is the Canadian federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, otherwise known as PIPEDA.

For more information regarding the SCGA’s Privacy Policy, please contact us by email.